Welcome home!
Welcome home!
Welcome home!
1

Holiday phone +43 6457 22510

Book online with best price guarantee

or request an offer to

Data Privacy Policy

Data Processing & Data Storage

The protection of your personal data is a top priority for us. As a consequence, we handle your data exclusively in strict compliance with data privacy laws (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In the following data privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of how data is handled within the framework of our website.

If you have transmitted your personally identifiable information through this website or by email, such information will only be used in order to conduct correspondence with you as well as for those purposes for which you provided that information. We assure you that your personally identifiable information will not be shared with third parties unless the law requires us to do so.

The data you have provided will only be stored for six months or until such point as the purpose for which it was shared has been achieved. Insofar as the law requires that data be stored for a specific period of time, we will comply with such legal provisions. Should you no longer agree to our storing your personally identifiable data, pursuant to your request we will delete such data. If your personal data has changed in the meantime, we will correct that data based upon the information you provide us.

SSL Encryption

For security reasons and in order to protect transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries which are sent to us using the contact form, this site uses SSL encryption. You will be able to recognize the secure connection when the URL in your browser changes from "http://" to "https://", also generally accompanied by a green padlock symbol in your browser toolbar. When SSL encryption is activated, the data you share with us cannot be read or stolen by third parties.

Your right to request information, deletion, blocking of data

You have the right, at any time and at no cost, to receive information about your personally identifiable data stored by us, about the source and recipient thereof, the purpose for which it was collected, as well as to demand the correction, blockage or deletion of such data. In this regard, as well as if you have additional questions on the topic of “personally identifiable data”, you may contact us at any time, either using the information contained in the imprint, or as follows:

Klaus Kohlmayr
dtnschtzflsnhfcm
Kreuzmoosstraße 88
5542 Flachau

Information about the use of cookies

A cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers, containing information that is downloaded to your device whenever you open a webpage with the aid of your browser. It does not cause any damage. In order to get optimal use out of the website and benefit from certain personalized functions, it is necessary to accept cookies on your computer, tablet or smartphone. Such cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you pay us a visit. However, if you do not wish this to happen automatically, you can change the settings in your browser so that you are informed on each occasion and can accept the cookies, or not, on a case-by-case basis.

However, you should be aware that, by deactivating cookies, this may reduce the functionality of our website.

The benefits of cookies

Cookies make it possible to differentiate you from other users. This helps to make surfing this website more pleasant for visitors and to improve the website itself. When you reopen pages you have already visited several times in the past, cookies will also help improve your user experience. Assuming that you use the same device and the same browser as before, these cookies tell us how you use our pages and may potentially make the content displayed more relevant to your personal interests and needs.

Use of cookies on this website

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. At the end of your visit, they are automatically deleted. Visit data that must remain permanently available during a session includes form data, which allows us to redisplay such data if information has been entered erroneously. However, this will also be deleted once the form is submitted. Cookies used on our website DO NOT collect any information that might identify you personally.

By allowing your browser to accept cookies, you have already expressed your consent to the use of cookies on this website.

You can prevent the download of cookies, e.g. for Google Analytics, simply by denying or blocking cookies in general through your browser settings. Within your browser settings (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome), you can stipulate which cookies are permitted and which are blocked. Precisely where these settings can be found depends on the browser you are using. If you do not know where to find them, use your browser’s help menu.

Google Analytics

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyze your use of the website. In general, the information about your use of this website generated by this cookie is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization has been activated on this website, meaning that Google will abbreviate, and thus create a pseudonym for your IP address within member states of the European Union as well as in other states within the European Economic Area which are a party to the agreement. As a consequence, only very general localization is possible. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address first transmitted to a server of Google in the USA, where it is then shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze use of the website, compile reports about website activity, as well as provide the website operator with further information about use of the website and the Internet.

Data is processed in accordance with the legal provisions of § 96 par. 3 TKG as well as art. 6 par. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of DSGVO.

Our interest consistent with DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the private realm of our users is important to us, user data is associated with a pseudonym as described above.

The IP address provided by your browser to Google Analytics is not compiled with other data from Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by making appropriate changes to the settings of your browser software; however, we wish to point out that, if you choose to do so, you might not be able to use all of the functions of this website to the full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent data generated by the cookie pertaining to your use of this website (including your IP address) from being transmitted to Google as well as being processed by Google simply by downloading the following browser plugin and installing it.

Further information about our conditions of use and privacy policy can be found on the respective Google pages. You should also be aware that this website uses the Google Analytics code that automatically anonymizes IP addresses and thus guarantees anonymous compilation of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

By means of IP masking, any personally identifiable information will no longer be processed. Nonetheless, we have entered into a contract with the provider to process information pertinent to our business matters. Our relationship with this web analysis provider is commensurate with the resolution entered into between the European Commission and the USA: known as the “EU-US Privacy Shield”.

Preventing data collection

You can prevent collection of your data by Google Analytics by changing the settings in your browser as described above so that no cookies are downloaded to your device.

YouTube

Our website uses a plug-in for the Google-operated service YouTube. The operator of this service is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. This means, if you visit one of our pages that feature the YouTube plug-in, a connection will immediately be established to the YouTube servers. This will inform the YouTube server which of our pages you are visiting as well as those you have visited. If you are logged in to your own YouTube account, you will enable YouTube to sync your surfing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.
Further information about how user data is used as well as the data privacy policy can be found on the pertinent webpages of Google.

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter offered on our website, we require you to provide us with an email address along with information that allows us to verify that you are indeed the owner of the email address provided and that you consent to receipt of the newsletter. In order to provide you with customized content, we collect and process information which you share with us voluntarily, including your interests, birthday, postcode and town of residence.

By clicking on the registration link, you agree to the processing of your personally identifiable information (such as: first name, last name, email address) by us as the data privacy officer, for the purposes of sending you an email newsletter on the basis of your expressed permission, until such time as said permission is revoked.

In order to guarantee that you do indeed consent to our sending you the newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in process. This involves adding a potential recipient to a temporary mail server. An email is then sent to the user, giving the user an opportunity to express their legal consent to receipt of newsletters. Only when this confirmation has been provided will the user’s email address be actively added to our newsletter server.

We use this information exclusively in order to regularly send out the information you have requested or in order to keep you up-to-date with our very latest offers.

Your consent to the storage of information, your email address as well as use thereof in order to send a newsletter may be revoked at any time, for example by using the “unsubscribe” link contained in the newsletter itself.

In order to send you a newsletter, we use special newsletter software. This also involves sending your data to the operator of the newsletter software company, where your registration and/or cancellation including the date and time of day are recorded. Of course, this occurs subject to stringent controls designed to protect your personal privacy. This company is prohibited from selling your information or using it for any purposes other than sending you newsletters. We have entered into a data-privacy contract to that effect with the newsletter provider in question.

Use of the remarketing or “similar target groups” function by Google Inc.

Our website uses the remarketing or “similar target groups” function by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). This function serves to analyse visitor behaviour and visitor interests.
Google uses cookies to analyse website use, forming the basis for producing interest-related adverts. Cookies allow for the recording of website visits as well as anonymised data on the use of the website. The personal data of website visitors is not saved. If you then visit another website in the Google display network you will then be shown adverts which are more likely to take previous areas of product and information interest into account. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA.
Transmission of data to the USA is covered by an adequacy decision by the European Commission. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in addressing visitors to the website with targeted marketing by displaying personalised interest-related adverts when they visit other websites in the Google display network.
You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. For this purpose you can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=en
Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by calling up the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the opt-out instructions. You can find more detailed information on Google remarketing as well as the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Bing Universal Event Tracking (UET)

On our website, data is collected and saved using the technologies of Bing Ads from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. This is a service of the Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. 

This service enables us to track the activities of users on our website if they accessed our website via advertisements from Bing Ads. If you access our website via an advertisement of this nature, a cookie is set on your computer. A Bing UET tag is integrated on our website. This is a code which, in combination with the cookie, saves some non-personal data about the usage of the website. This includes, among other things, the time spent on the website, which areas of the website were opened and via which advertisement the users accessed the website. No information about your identity is collected.

The information collected is transmitted to Microsoft servers in the USA and is there stored for a period of at most 180 days. You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie with respect to your usage of the website as well as the processing of these data by deactivating the use of cookies. This could possibly lead to a restricted functionality of the website.

Furthermore, Microsoft can possibly track your usage behavior across several of your electronic devices using so-called Cross-Device Tracking and is thereby able to display personalized advertising on or in Microsoft web pages and apps. You can deactivate this behavior under http://choice.microsoft.com/de-de/opt-out.


Further information about the analysis services of Bing can be found on the Bing Ads website
( https://help.bingads.microsoft.com/#apex/3/de/53056/2 ). 
Further information about data protection at Microsoft and Bing can be found in Microsoft’s data protection provisions
( https://privacy.microsoft.com/privacystatement).

A-5542 Flachau, Kreuzmoosstraße 88, +43 6457 22510, htlflsnhfcm

This website uses cookies. By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies. Further information